Graduate Student Awards and Honors

Here is a selection of the internal and external research and teaching awards garnered by the graduate students in the School of Math. The PhD dissertations and advisors of these students are listed on our Dissertation PageTheir post PhD employment may be found on our Alumni Page.

 

Best PhD Thesis

  • 2006 Rafal Komandarczik & Serguei Norine
  • 2009 Alessandro Pugliese & John Pearson
  • 2010 Alex Grigo
  • 2011 Ulfar Stefansson
  • 2012 Amit Einav
  • 2013 Luke Postle & James Scurry
  • 2014 Ke Yin
  • 2015 Chun-Hun Liu
  • 2016 Robert Krone
  • 2017 Wuchen Li

 

Bob Price Travel Award

This award has been made possible by a gift from Robert M. Price who obtained an MS degree from the School of Math in 1958.

  • 2012 Albert Bush, Yao Li, Bulent Tosun
  • 2013 Tobias Hurth, Chun-Hung Liu
  • 2014 Yanxi Hou, Chun-Hung Liu, Robert Rahm
  • 2015 Yanxi Hou, Wuchen Li, Yan Wang, Yichen Wang
  • 2016 He Guo, Yan Wang, Chen Xu
  • 2017 He Guo, George Kerchev, Yichen Wang

 

CTL/BP Outstanding Grad Instructor Nominee

  • 2006 Ryan Michael Haynes
  • 2008 Mitchel Keller
  • 2009 Selma Yildirim Yolcu
  • 2013 Albert Bush
  • 2014 Jamie Conway
  • 2015 Philip Benge (Won)
  • 2016 Ishwari Kunwar
  • ​2017 Dario Mena Arias

 

CTL/BP Outstanding Grad TA Nominee

  • 2007 Christina Carroll
  • 2010 Huy Huynh
  • 2013 Ranjini Vaidyanathan (Won)
  • 2014 Justin Boone
  • 2015 Joseph Walsh (Won)
  • 2016 Shane Scott
  • 2017 Andrew McCullough

 

FESTA Fellowship

Funded by a gift from John R. Festa, this award  recognizes  graduate students who exhibit superior academic and leadership skills.

  • 2006 Mitch Keller
  • 2008 Ian Palmer & Kun Zhao
  • 2009 Carl Yerger
  • 2010 Ben Webb
  • 2011 Jie Ma
  • 2013 Meredith Casey
  • 2014 Rebecca Winarski
  • 2015 Joseph Walsh
  • 2016 Justin Lanier
  • 2017 Samantha Petti

 

NSF Graduate Research Fellowship

  • 2011 Sarah Fletcher
  • 2015 Anna Kirkpatrick & Joseph Walsh
  • 2016 Justin Lanier & Samantha Petti

 

Outstanding TA

  • 2006 Christel Hoenegger & Thorsten Inkmann
  • 2007 Suleyman Ulusoy
  • 2008 Selma Yildirim Yolcu & Stephen Young
  • 2009 Ian Palmer & Shannon Bishop
  • 2010 Nan Lu
  • 2011 Mark Sedjro
  • 2012 Ashley Bentley
  • 2013 Rebecca Winarski
  • 2014 Tobias Hurth
  • 2015 Elizabeth Bolduc
  • 2016 Hagop Tosounian
  • ​2017 John Dever & Qingqing Liu

 

Sigma-Xi Best PhD Thesis Nominee

  • 2000 Demetrio Labate (Won)
  • 2004 Kasso Okoudjou (Won)
  • 2006 Paul Wollan
  • 2007 J.P. Lessard
  • 2009 Adam Marcus (Won)
  • 2010 Alex Grigo (Won)
  • 2011 Armen Vagharshakyan
  • 2012 Jie Ma
  • 2013 Luke Postle
  • 2015 Chun-Hung Liu

 

Top Graduate Student

  • 2006 Adam Marcus
  • 2007 Armen Vagharshakyan
  • 2008 Kun Zhao
  • 2009 Alex Grigo & Hwakil Kim
  • 2010 Yun Gong & Luke Postle
  • 2011 Ricardo Restrepo & Ben Webb
  • 2012 Ruoting Gong & Chun-Hung Liu
  • 2013 Farbod Shokrieh
  • 2014 Spencer Backman
  • 2015 Fabio Difonzo & Robert Krone
  • 2016 Chenchen Mou
  • 2017 Yan Wang