Johannes Hosle

Contact Information

Ray Treinen

Contact Information

Neha Gupta

Contact Information

Isabelle Kemajou-Brown

Contact Information

Huimin Yu

Contact Information

Harrison Wilco

Contact Information

The summer school is aimed at graduate students and recent Ph.D.'s. The goal is to introduce early-career researchers to the latest developments in the theory of hyperbolic polynomials, sums of squares and their applications in combinatorics and optimization. School of Mathematics Professor Greg Blekherman is the organizer. 

Hyperbolic and stable polynomials have seen several spectacular applications in combinatorics and optimization in recent years.

A hyperbolic polynomial in one variable is just a real polynomial with only real roots, while a hyperbolic polynomial in several variables can be seen as a familiy of such real-rooted polynomials in one variable. They appear in several different areas, and a beautiful geometric theory with many surprising features has evolved around their study. 

Nonnegative polynomials and sums of squares are classical subjects of real algebraic geometry, dating back to Hilbert's 17th problem. There are also rich connections to real analysis via duality and moment problems, as well as to polynomial and combinatorial optimization.

Topics

  • Geometry of Hyperbolic Polynomials and Sums of Squares
  • Conic and Hyperbolic Programming
  • Interlacing Polynomials
  • Stable Polynomials in Combinatorics
  • Sums of Squares in Combinatorics and Optimization

Lecturers 

  • Daniel Plaumann (TU Dortmund)
  • Rainer Sinn (FU Berlin) 
  • Cynthia Vinzant (NC State) 
  • Greg Blekherman (Georgia Tech)

Funding: We have NSF funding for participants. Please visit Applications to apply.

Website: Check the website for updated information. 

Event Details

Date/Time:

Location:
Skiles Building, 686 Cherry Street Atlanta, GA 30332-0165

Dmitriy Zhigunov

Contact Information

Join us to recognize students and postdoctoral scholars who are receiving school- and campus-wide TA Awards, Tech to Teaching and CIRTL teaching certificates, Thank-a-Teacher recognition, and recognition for other contributions to the learning environment at Georgia Tech. Award recipients and their special guests can RSVP here by Monday, April 9th. Direct questions about the event to Dr. Kate Williams at kate.williams@gatech.edu.

Registration Form

TA Awards Process

The Center for Teaching and Learning (CTL) is excited to celebrate the contributions to teaching excellence at Georgia Tech made by our graduate and undergraduate teaching assistants. The 2018 award process will officially open January 1, 2018. CTL asks that all schools/departments conduct an internal competition to produce one person in each of the following categories, where applicable: (1) Graduate Student Instructor of the Year; (2) Graduate Teaching Assistant of the Year; and (3) Undergraduate Teaching Assistant of the Year. Eligible candidates will have taught between Spring 2017 and Spring 2018. When we receive the names of the department winners, each will be invited to submit an application to participate in the campus-wide competition, which is overseen by CTL. All recipients of school/department awards will be honored and the campus-wide winners announced at the Spring 2018 TA and Future Faculty Awards Day ceremony.

Important Dates to Remember:

  • January 1 - February 23: Schools submit names of school/department TA award winners to CTL HERE.
  • February 2 - March 16: School-level winners who wish to compete for the campus-wide award submit application packets to CTL HERE. Letters of recommendation can be submitted HERE.
  • April 17: Campus-wide winners are announced at TA and Future Faculty Awards Day.

Contact Dr. Tammy M. McCoy at tammy.mccoy@gatech.edu with any questions.

2017 TA Award Winners

Graduate Student Instructor of the Year: Emily Alicea-Munoz, Physics

Graduate Teaching Assistant of the Year: Haley Steele, Biological Sciences

Undergraduate Teaching Assistant of the Year: Jared Kleinwaechter, Mathematics

Past Winners

2016
Graduate TA: Philip Varney, Mechanical Engineering
Graduate Student Instructor: Anthony Bonifonte, Industrial and Systems Engineering
Undergraduate TA: Bonnie Shoai, Biology

2015
Graduate TA: Joseph Walsh, Mathematics
Graduate Student Instructor: Philip Benge, Mathematics
Undergraduate TA: Kantwon Rogers, College of Computing

2014
Graduate TA: Allison Martin, Psychology
Graduate Student Instructor: G. James Lemoine Jr., Business
Undergraduate TA: Arun Kumar, Biomedical Engineering

2013
Graduate TA: Ranjini Vaidyanathan, Mathematics
Graduate Student Instructor: German Retana, Business
Undergraduate TA: Andrew Travis Rogers, Mathematics

2012
Graduate TA: Rebecca Cooper, Biology
Graduate Student Instructor: Elise Barrella, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Undergraduate TA: Melanie Dunn, Mathematics

2011
Graduate TA: Daniel Borrero, Physics
Graduate Student Instructor: Ben Deaton, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Undergraduate TA: Aerin DeJarnette, Biology

2010
Graduate TA: Huy Huynh, Mathematics
Graduate Student Instructor: Jill Coffin, Digital Media
Undergraduate TA: Sunny Shah, Mathematics

2009
Graduate TA: Marcos Caballero, Physics
Graduate Student Instructor: Selma Yildirim Yolcu, Mathematics
Undergraduate TA: Laura Stilz, Mathematics

2008
Graduate TA: Brian Jacobs, Management
Graduate Student Instructor: Mitchel Keller, Math
Undergraduate TA: Wendy Morrison, Biology

2007
Graduate TA: Christina Carroll, Mathematics
Graduate Student Instructor: Hal Hollis, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Undergraduate TA: Karla Vincent, Biology

2006
Graduate TA: Joanna Hass, Physics
Graduate Student Instructor: Ryan Michael Haynes, Mathematics
Undergraduate TA: Samer Tawfik, Aerospace Engineering

Note: This story was modified from http://ctl.gatech.edu/content/2017-2018-ta-awards

Event Details

Date/Time:

Location:
Student Success Center, Suite A/B & Clary Theatre

School and Conference on
Nonlinear Waves: Stability vs Turbulence

Celebrating the contributions of
Jalal Shatah

May 7-10, 2018
Georgia Tech, Atlanta, GA

Conference Website

Scope: This is a school and conference on nonlinear dispersive and wave PDE. It will feature two three-hour mini-courses and several conference talks by leading experts in the field. Part of the aim is to celebrate the contributions of Jalal Shatah to nonlinear dispersive and wave PDE on the occasion of his 60th birthday.

Organizers: Zaher Hani (Georgia Tech)

                   Chongchun Zeng (Georgia Tech)

 

Minicourses: Pierre Germain (Courant Institute, NYU)

                      Benoit Pausader (Brown University)


Conference Speakers:
    -Ioan Bejenaru (UC San Diego)
    -Tristan Buckmaster (Princeton)
    -Rafael De la Llave (Georgia Tech)
    -Susan Friedlander (USC)
    -Manoussos Grillakis (U Maryland)
    -Yan Guo (Brown)
    -Ben Harrop-Griffith (Courant Institute, NYU)
    -Alex Ionescu (Princeton)
    -Zhiwu Lin (Georgia Tech)
    -Andrea Nahmod (Umass Amherst)
    -Gustavo Ponce (UC Santa Barbara)
    -Fabio Pusateri (Princeton)
    -Steve Shkoller (UC Davis)
    -Tom Sideris (UC Santa Barbara)
    -Gigliola Staffilani (MIT)
    -Walter Strauss (Brown)
    -Shadi Tahvildar Zadeh (Rutgers)
    -Ping Zhang (Chinese Academy of Sciences)

Registration: Some support is available for students and early-career researchers. Please contact the organizers at hani"@"math.gatech.edu or  chongchun.zeng"@"math.gatech.edu for information.


The conference is supported by the National Science Foundation, the Institute of Math and its Applications,  and the College of Sciences at Georgia Tech.

May 7-10, 2018  • Georgia Tech • Skiles Building
Room 006 and Ground-Floor Atrium  • 686 Cherry Street, Atlanta, GA  30332
 

Event Details

Date/Time:

Location:
Skiles Building, Room 006 and Atrium, Atlanta, GA

Pages

Subscribe to School of Mathematics | Georgia Institute of Technology | Atlanta, GA RSS